Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement covers the following businesses:
Doquile Perrett Meade Certified Practising Accountants
Doquile Perrett Meade Pty Ltd
Doquile Perrett Meade Financial Services Pty Ltd
Doquile Perrett Meade Finance Pty Ltd
DPM Sydney Pty Ltd

DPM is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal or sensitive information that we collect from you, whether that information is provided in written form, verbally or over the internet.

In collecting and handling your personal and/or sensitive information, we abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. You can obtain information about the APPs and your privacy rights at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) www. oaic.gov.au.

Please read the following information to understand how we will treat your personal and/or sensitive information.

 

Collection of your data

What personal and/or sensitive information do we collect?

Our ability to provide you with a comprehensive financial planning, advice and associated administration services is dependent on us obtaining certain personal (and in some cases sensitive) information about you, including details of your:

  • current employment, employment history;
  • financial needs and objectives;
  • current financial circumstances, including your assets and liabilities (actual and potential), income, expenditure, insurance cover and superannuation;
  • investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk;
  • family commitments, social security eligibility, estate planning; and
  • any other information which helps build a picture of your particular needs and financial situation; and
  • personal or sensitive information(associated with your health or lifestyle) to a Life Insurance Company for purposes of Life, and/or Income Protection and/or Crisis/Trauma and or any other associated Life insurances. This may be in respect of new cover, increasing existing cover or be associated with a claim you have lodged with an insurer where we are assisting you with that claim.

 

How do we collect your information?

We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including from you directly (including when you interact with us in writing, electronically or via telephone), when you visit our website (including when you submit an enquiry or contact form), when you participate in our events or promotions, when we supply products or services to you and from public sources of information and marketing and similar lists which are legally acquired by us.

At all times the collection of this information is obtained by lawful means in a manner that respects your privacy.

 

For what purposes do we collect personal and sensitive information?

We ask you for personal (and where necessary sensitive) information or obtain your written authority for us to obtain information on your behalf that is necessary for us to adequately provide  you with the services you have requested, which may include:

  • preparing your income tax returns;
  • preparing your business activity statements;
  • preparing an Insurance and/or Superannuation recommendation;
  • providing financial planning advice to you;
  • recommending and implementing investment strategies;
  • reviewing your financial plan;
  • monitoring your investment portfolio;
  • making recommendations to you regarding finance/loans; and
  • liaising on your behalf with banks, life insurance companies, superannuation funds and other financial institutions.
  • we may use credit information and any other information you provide to arrange or provide finance and other services.
  • provide our clients and prospective customers with information about us and our products and services, including how use of our products or services can be improved
  • gain an understanding of our customers needs in order to provide better products and services and maintain our high levels of customer service
  • conduct research and development
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • manage our relationships with our stakeholders
  • consider job applicants for current and future employment.

We will primarily collect your information via a “Fact Finding” form, in face to face interviews or over the telephone. From time to time, we may collect additional or updated personal information via one or more of these methods in connection with the purposes outlined previously.

We will not match or otherwise combine any personal or sensitive information with any unsolicited information or opinion about you that we receive. We will not seek to receive unsolicited information about you. If we receive unsolicited information about you that is not relevant to your financial or matters that we deal with on your behalf we will immediately securely destroy it and/or delete it from our computer and/or hard copy files.

We will not use any government identifier as a client identifier within our client data base

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than:

  • the provision of the above services;
  • a related purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure;
  • where you have consented to such use or disclosure;
  • providing you with direct marketing material such as articles or product brochures that may be of interest to you (you can request not to receive such information by contacting us by a method set out below; please allow two weeks for any such request to be actioned); or
  • in circumstances otherwise authorised by the APPs.

 

Do we provide you with information about products and services?

If you are a customer or a potential customer, we may use your personal information to provide you with information on products, services and offers (from us or our related companies) that we believe may be relevant to you or that you would be interested in.

 

How can you opt out of receiving information about products and services?

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications in any of the following ways:

  1. Update your preferences in your communications profile here.
  2. Contact us via mail, phone or email:

Attention to: Privacy Officer
Mailing address: PO Box 810, South Melbourne VIC 3205
Phone: 1800 376 376 (1800 DPM DPM)
Fax: 03 9621 7100
Email: info@dpm.com.au

 

To whom do we disclose personal and sensitive information?

We may disclose your personal (and where necessary sensitive) information to the following persons:

  • the Australian Taxation Office to ensure ongoing compliance;
  • the Financial Planning Association or Australian Securities & Investments Commission and Austrac on request for their inspection to ensure ongoing compliance with mandatory professional standards and legal obligations;
  • another DPM representative, consultant or contractor during periods when your consultant is away from the office, to ensure you receive a continued service or in circumstances where your consultant has referred you to another DPM Consultants for the provision of other services;
  • superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers and product issuers for the purpose of giving effect to your financial plan and the recommendations made by us;
  • administrative service providers in respect of your investments to assist them in reporting, providing distributions, and other administrative tasks relating to your investments;
  • as required by law or directed by legal decision/process;
  • one or more of our panel of approved SMSF auditors to arrange for the audit of your SMSF;
  • Equity and Super to arrange a direct share recommendation for you as part of your financial plan;
  • persons who provide finance or other products to you, or to whom an application has been made for those products;
  • financial consultants, accountants, lawyers and advisers; and
  • any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any compliant regarding our services.

To help us carry out business  activities, from time to time we disclose personal information to other persons including:

  • our contractors, suppliers and agents who assist us to provide products and services and to administer and manage our business including cloud based services
  • credit providers and agencies
  • government and regulatory authorities (as required or authorised by law)
  • our professional advisors (such as auditors and lawyers)
  • organisations that assist us to conduct research or analyse data

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by privacy obligations in relation to your personal information. Some of our contractors and suppliers to whom your personal information may be disclosed are located overseas in cloud based services.

 

The security of your personal and sensitive information

We treat your personal and sensitive information at all times as confidential.

All paper files are stored in lockable cabinets or dedicated safe custody rooms which are locked out of hours. All record movements off premises are recorded in a central register. Access to our premises is controlled by allowing only personnel with security passes to access the premises.

All electronically held information is protected through the use of access passwords (which limit the access to personnel who need to know and use the personal or sensitive information) on each computer and firewalls are in place. Data is backed up each evening and stored securely off site.

Authorised DPM personnel have remote access to personal and sensitive information via computers (including laptops), mobile phone and mobile devices.

We will not disclose personal or sensitive information to any third party (other than above) without your written approval.

No personal or sensitive information is made available to any parties not physically resident in Australia.

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form on computer servers that are located in Australia or through cloud based services. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

Where we provide personal and sensitive information to third parties (such as for insurance applications, auditing of Self Managed Superannuation funds, in connection with investment and superannuation plans or secure destroying of such information, etc.) we  determine from the third party’s Privacy Statement that they have addressed any Privacy issues if they process information offshore. If we were not satisfied with their Privacy Statement or Privacy policy about processing personal and/or sensitive information off shore we would request that they cease processing DPM client’s personal and/or sensitive information off shore or we will cease doing business with them.

 

Updating, correcting and accessing your personal and sensitive information

If you become aware or believe at any time that information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-dated, you may contact us by any of the methods set out below and provide us with evidence of the inaccuracy, incompleteness or out datedness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

You can also use the online form made available to you to let us know of an update in your contact details from the Clients Tools & Resources section on our website.

You are entitled to request access to your personal information. We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within two to four weeks, depending on the complexity of the information or the request. Under the APPs, access can be denied in certain circumstances. If we deny access we will give you our reasons for doing so. If the request is complex or time consuming, we may charge a fee for giving you such access.

Service satisfaction

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about our treatment of your personal or sensitive information, you should contact us by any of the methods set out below. Depending on the complexity of your complaint, we will consider and respond to it within 7-30 days. We will use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) www.oaic.gov.au who may investigate your complaint further.

DPM-Incidents-Complaints-and-Dispute-Resolution-Policy  Complaint-form  How-we-manage-your-complaint

 

Contacting us about privacy and your personal information

Attention to: Privacy Officer
Mailing address: PO Box 810, South Melbourne VIC 3205
Phone: 1800 376 376 (1800 DPM DPM)
Fax: 03 9621 7100
Email: info@dpm.com.au